English (Wastewater Treatment)
primary sludge [correct]
DEF: A slimy mixture of bacteria-laden solids that settles out from sewage wastewater during primary treatment.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues primaires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Boues obtenues après une décantation primaire.