English (Petrography)
siliceous radiolarian ooze [proposition]
OBS: siliceous ooze: Any pelagic deep-sea sediment containing at least 30% siliceous skeletal remains, e.g. radiolarian ooze, diatom ooze.
OBS: radiolarian ooze: A deep-sea pelagic sediment containing at least 30% opaline-silica tests of radiolarians. It is a siliceous ooze.
French (Pétrographie)
boue siliceuse à radiolaires [correct, nom féminin]