English (Botany; Forage Crops)
congo grass [correct]; ruzi grass [correct]
CONT: Brachiaria ruziziensis (Ruzi grass; prostrate signal grass). Description: spreading perennial with short rhizomes; characteristics very much like sister species B. decumbens and B. brizantha; leaves softer, thus more palatable, than sister species; inflorescence - dense spikelike racemes, with hairy spikelets.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes fourragères)
Brachiaria ruzizienzis [latin]
CONT: Digestibilité du Brachiaria ruziziensis. Deux taurillons métis N'dama x jersiais âgés de 24 mois ont été mis en cage pour la détermination classique de la digestibilité en vivo. La valeur de la digestibilité de Brachiaria ruziziensis a été estimée à 55 % (entre 53 % et 57 %).