English (Birds)
great horned owl [correct, voir observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Strigidae.
OBS: A really large owl with ear tufts or "horns". Heavily barred beneath; has a conspicuous with throat bib.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
grand-duc d’Amérique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Strigidae.
OBS: grand-duc d'Amérique : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
ñacurutú [correct, nom masculin]