English (Metal Finishing)
buffed surface finish
OBS: The finish obtained by buffing with rouge or similar fine abrasive, resulting in a high gloss or finish.
French (Finissage des métaux)
fini bufflé
OBS: Fini d'un très grand éclat obtenu par avivage à l'aide d'un abrasif fin tel que le rouge.