English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
bug [correct, nom]
DEF: A star or asterisk in a racing program that indicates an apprentice allowance.
OBS: apprentice allowance: A reduction in the amount of weight a horse ridden by an apprentice jockey must carry in a race. ... The apprentice allowance is indicated in the racing program by one or more stars or asterisks (popularly called "bugs"). The number of asterisks indicates the amount of the weight allowance.
OBS: The term "bug" also refers to the actual apprentice allowance.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
astérisque [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; étoile [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Signe ou marque accompagnant le nom d'un jockey sur un programme de courses pour indiquer qu'il reçoit une allocation d'apprenti.
OBS: L'anglicisme «bug» est fort probablement usité.