English (Air Defence)
back-up interceptor control [correct]; BUIC [correct]; back-up intercept control
CONT: Air defense systems. Radar and Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) equipment comprises the forward elements of complex systems that have appeared throughout the world. Examples include semi-automatic ground environment (SAGE), augmented by a mobile backup system called BUIC in the United States, NATO air defense ground environment (NADGE) in Europe, a similar system in Japan, and various land-mobile, airborne, and ship command & control.
French (Défense aérienne)
contrôle auxiliaire d’interception [correct, nom masculin]; BUIC [nom masculin]; commandement de l’interception d’appui [nom masculin]