English (Plant and Crop Production; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
mother bulb [correct]
DEF: A bulb having several points or divisions from which splits or bulblets are obtained for propagation.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Floriculture)
bulbe mère [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: pour la multiplication des bulbes