English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Metrology and Units of Measure)
loss of weight on ignition method [correct]; loss on ignition method [proposition]; LOI method [proposition]; LOI method
CONT: Three methods for determining organic matter are given below. The first is the classical Walkley-Black method .... The third method of estimating soil organic matter, loss of weight on ignition, is included because of hazards associated with the use of Cr2O72-. This ion in a strong acid medium is a powerful oxidant. It is corrosive to skin, mucous membranes, the respiratory tract and the gastrointestinal tract. It may create a cancer risk. Some municipalities restrict the amount of Cr that can be discharged into the sewage system. For these reasons, alternative procedures not involving Cr2O72- have been sought.
OBS: Cr2O72-.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
méthode d’analyse de perte par calcination [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir aussi, dans Termium, la fiche perte par calcination (loss on ignition ou LOI en anglais).