English (Anti-pollution Measures; Nuclear Power Stations)
fluidized-bed waste processing [correct, nom]
CONT: Calcination [of radioactive wastes] to oxides. (...) much attention has been paid (...) to fluidized-bed waste processing (...). In this method (...) the waste solution is sprayed into a heated tower inside which a bed of A1203 particles is fluidized by hot air from below; the oxide formed is deposited on the particles (...)
French (Mesures antipollution; Centrales nucléaires)
calcination continue en lit fluidisé [correct]
CONT: (...) la calcination continue en lit fluidisé. La solution est pulvérisée à la partie supérieure d'un lit fluidisé, chauffé. Le produit final se présente sous forme de grains formés dans le lit fluidisé et de particules fines entraînées par les gaz et vapeurs (I daho Falls); (...)