English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Nuclear Power Stations)
spray calcination [correct]
CONT: Spray calcination. (...) The calciner consists of a stainless steel cylinder (...) which is heated to 875 degrees C. Waste is introduced under pressure into the top of the column through a nozzle in which the liquid is mixed with steam and sprayed downward in very fine droplets. Water is evaporated and the solids calcinated as the droplets descend, and the product collects at the bottom as a very finely divided powder (...)
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Centrales nucléaires)
calcination par pulvérisation [correct]
CONT: (...) la calcination par pulvérisation des effluents [radioactifs] dans une enceinte chauffée. La solution, après séchage, se présente sous la forme d'une poudre (Hanford); (...)