English (Translation)
be based [verbe]
OBS: ... complicated by the fact that assessment is frequently based on the earnings of a ...
French (Traduction)
être calculé
OBS: ... se complique du fait que l'impôt est fréquemment calculé d'après les gains d'une année (SS 16)