English (Ship Maintenance; Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
dry docking facility [correct]; dry dock facility [correct]; docking facility [correct]
CONT: Selection of the appropriate type of dry docking facility will be influenced by many factors including …: (1) the dimensions, weight characteristics, and general features of the vessels to be serviced by the dry dock; (2) conditions at the site of the dry dock and the associated land facilities, including land area, available area in the water, proximity to navigable channels or open water, tides, currents, topography, and soil conditions; (4) the near- and far-term goals of the shipyard ...
French (Entretien des navires; Chantiers maritimes)
installation de cale sèche [correct, nom féminin]