English (Armour)
case shim [correct]
OBS: shim: a thin, often tapered piece of material (as wood, metal or stone) used to fill in space between things (as for support, leveling or adjustment of fit).
French (Arme blindée)
cale d’épaisseur de carter [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: cale : Ce que l'on place sous un objet pour lui donner de l'aplomb, de l'assiette, pour le mettre à niveau.