English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Waterproofing (Construction))
caulking cement [correct, uniformisé]; calking cement [correct]
DEF: Any of a wide range of weather-resistant plastic cements suitable for caulking in any roofing application or roofing maintenance.
CONT: All pitch pans will be refilled and "crowned" with caulking cement to shed water.
OBS: caulking cement: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Étanchéité (Construction))
ciment à calfeutrage [nom masculin, uniformisé]; ciment de calfeutrage [nom masculin]; ciment à calfeutrer [nom masculin]
OBS: ciment à calfeutrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).