English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities; Metering Instruments)
proving tank [correct]; prover tank [correct]; calibration tank [correct]; calibrating tank
DEF: A small, mobile tank used to check the accuracy of meters.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
réservoir de calibrage [nom masculin]; réservoir d’étalonnage [nom masculin]
OBS: des compteurs de pétrole et d'autres produits.