English (Metal Rolling)
Reducing and Sizing Blocks [correct, pluriel]
CONT: After the breakthrough of the so-called Precision Sizing Blocks (PSB) and the reducing and Sizing Blocks (RSB) in the mid-eighties, there has been a continuous development until today ... the RSB replaces the last two or four stands in the bar finishing or wire rod pre-finishing mill. The RSB, therefore, rolls either all necessary pre-sections for the wire rod finishing block or the finished bar products for coiling into the pouring reels, as bar in coil (BIC), or for straight bar lengths onto a cooling bed.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
blocs de réduction et calibrage [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Le RSB (Reducing and Sizing Blocks) remplace les deux ou quatre dernières cages dans un train finisseur à barres ou dans un train préfinisseur à fil [...] Le RSB combine en un seul bloc des cages de réduction et des cages de calibrage.