English (Nuclear Medicine)
calibration wedge [correct]
CONT: Two methods for the measurements of osseous change detected by digital substraction radiography have been evaluated... The radiographic image method uses a calibration wedge on each of the two films. The mean gray value of the ROI ((region of interest)) on each film is converted into an equivalent thickness of bone by matching the ROI mean gray value to a gray value along the wedge. (In J Periodontal Res Sep 1990, 25 (5) p268-75, cited in data bases.)
French (Médecine nucléaire)
calibrateur de densité [nom masculin]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu d'une technicienne en radiologie.