English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
double-fork gauge [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An instrument shaped like a letter "H" which can be used, for example, to gauge a maximum dimension with one of the forks and a minimum dimension with the other fork.
OBS: double-fork gauge: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
calibre à double fourche [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Instrument en forme de H pouvant, par exemple, être utilisé pour contrôler la dimension maximale avec une fourche et la dimension minimale avec l'autre.
OBS: calibre à double fourche : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.