English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
roll thread snap gauge; thread snap gauge
CONT: Thread snap gauges, having threaded rolls or grooved anvils in lieu of flat buttons or anvils, are used to check the accuracy of external threads.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Outillage (Mécanique))
calibre de filetage à molettes réglables [nom masculin]