English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
California mussel [correct]
DEF: A mussel of the family Mytilidae, living on the Pacific Coast from the Aleutian Islands to Mexico.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
moule de Californie [nom féminin]
DEF: Moule de la famille des Mytilidae.