English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
California boring horny sponge [correct]
OBS: A sponge of the family Clionaidae.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
éponge de Californie [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Éponge de la famille des Clionaidae.