English (Security Devices; CBRNE Weapons)
chemical agent detector [correct]; chemical agent monitor [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; CAM [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; CAM
OBS: chemical agent monitor; CAM: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: chemical agent monitor; CAM: designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
PHR: handheld chemical agent detector, portable chemical agent detector
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Armes CBRNE)
détecteur d’agents chimiques [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé]; DAC [correct, nom masculin]; CAM [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé]
OBS: détecteur d'agents chimiques; CAM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.