English (Special Water Transport; Shipbuilding)
multiplace liferaft
DEF: a liferaft with provision for a number of passengers.
French (Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Constructions navales)
canot de sauvetage multiplace [correct]
CONT: les canots de sauvetage monoplaces et multiplaces.