English (Types of Ships and Boats; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Safety (Water Transport))
fast rescue boat [correct]
CONT: ... the ships carry a fast rescue boat that can be used as an emergency vessel or, for example, to support diving operations if a diving team is embarked.
French (Types de bateaux; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
canot de sauvetage rapide [correct, nom masculin]