English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
ethyl octanoate [correct, voir observation]; ethyl caprylate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; ethyl octoate [à éviter]; ethyl octylate [à éviter]; octanoic acid ethyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears in the form of a colorless liquid with a pineapple odor, which is soluble in alcohol and ether, insoluble in water and glycerol, is derived by heating caprylic acid, alcohol, and sulfuric with subsequent distillation, and is used in flavoring and fruit essences.
OBS: ethyl octanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3-(CH2)6-COOCH2H5 or C10H20O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
octanoate d’éthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; caprylate d’éthyle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; octoate d’éthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther, insoluble dans l'eau, utilisé en confiserie et en parfumerie.
OBS: octanoate d'éthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3-(CH2)6-COOCH2H5 ou C10H20O2