English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
combination-lock cap [correct]; combination-lock closure [correct]
DEF: Child-resistant closures ... [that] use interrelated components formed into the cap which must be oriented before the cap can be removed.
OBS: A common low cost variety of this closure is the one-piece "line-up, snap-off cap" .... A slight interruption of the thread on the container serves as an engagement point for these caps. A protrusion on the cap fits under the single thread. When the cap is turned it becomes "locked" onto the container.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule à combinaison [proposition, nom féminin]; capsule combinaison [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Fermeture de protection à l'épreuve des enfants ayant la forme d'une capsule dont l'intérieur est formé d'éléments en interaction avec le col d'un récipient. Des repères fixés sur la capsule permettent d'orienter ces éléments afin de procéder à l'ouverture du bouchage.
OBS: Voir "système à combinaison" dans la section "Les fermetures de protection à l'épreuve des enfants" dans "L'emballage sous toutes ses facettes" (code : BEMBA, 1988), p. 180.