English (Insurance)
insurance-linked security [correct]; ILS [correct]
CONT: Insurance-linked securities, or ILS, are essentially financial instruments which are sold to investors whose value is affected by an insured loss event. As such the term insurance-linked security encompasses catastrophe bonds and other forms of risk-linked securitization.
OBS: insurance-linked security: term usually used in the plural.
French (Assurances)
contrat d’assurance titrisé [nom masculin]; CAT [nom masculin]
DEF: Titre émis par une structure de titrisation et adossé à un portefeuille de contrats d'assurance.
OBS: contrat d'assurance titrisé : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 septembre 2017.