English (Document Classification (Library Science))
catalogue code [correct]; cataloguing rules [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A set of rules for guidance of cataloguers in preparing entries for catalogues so as to ensure uniformity in treatment. Such codes may include rules for subject cataloguing, and for filing and arranging entries.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
règles catalographiques [correct, pluriel]; règles de catalogage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des normes utilisées pour l'entrée des livres, dans un catalogue.