English (Human Diseases)
median infective dose [correct]; ID50 [correct, voir observation]; infective dose 50 p.cent; infective dose 50 [correct]
DEF: The amount of pathogenic microorganisms that will produce demonstrable infection in 50 per cent of the test subjects.
OBS: Abbreviated I.D.50.
French (Maladies humaines)
dose infectieuse 50 p. 100 [correct, nom féminin]; dose infectieuse 50 p. cent [correct, nom féminin]; DI50 [correct, voir observation]; DI50
DEF: Dose d'agent infectieux qui produit l'infection d'un animal ou d'une culture sur deux en moyenne. C'est la mesure la plus précise du pouvoir infectieux d'une espèce bactérienne, d'un virus.
OBS: DI50.