English (Forestry Operations; Metrology and Units of Measure)
true form factor [correct]; normal form factor [correct, vieilli]
DEF: Cylinder diameter equal to a diameter measured at a distance above ground having a fixed ratio to tree height.
OBS: form factor: ... Neither [normal form factor nor absolute form factor] is much used now.
French (Exploitation forestière; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
coefficient de forme à n pour cent de la hauteur [correct, nom masculin]