English (Telephone Exchanges)
electronic exchange [correct]; electronically controlled exchange
DEF: A telephone exchange which uses electronic switching components rather than electromechanical components such as Strowger selectors or crossbar switches.
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
central électronique [correct, nom masculin]