English (Types of Concrete)
ready-mixed concrete [correct]; ready-mix concrete [correct]; plant-mixed concrete [correct]; central-mixed concrete; ready-mix cement [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: ... ordinary concrete that is mixed at a central depot instead of on the construction site, and is distributed in special trucks. On small jobs, the contractor therefore does not have to install an expensive concrete batching and mixing plant ....
OBS: ready-mix cement: not to be confused with ready-mix concrete.
French (Sortes de béton)
béton prêt à l’emploi [correct, nom masculin]; B.P.E. [correct, nom masculin]; béton fabriqué en centrale [correct, nom masculin]; béton malaxé en centrale [nom masculin]; béton de centrale [nom masculin]; béton prémalaxé [nom masculin]; béton pré-malaxé [nom masculin, vieilli]; béton préparé [nom masculin]
DEF: Béton préparé dans une centrale à béton, et livré à un tiers avant le début de prise, avec la consistance requise pour qu'il ne demande aucun traitement avant d'être mis en place.