English (Pollutants)
methane concentration [correct]; CH4 concentration [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Interpretation of the observed methane concentration is complicated in that a number of atmospheric chemical reactions involving methane and other constituents, such as carbon monoxide, can lead to increases or decreases in atmospheric methane concentration. ... Observations made over the past decade at a number of stations show that the CH4 concentration is increasing at about 2% per year.
OBS: CH4 concentration: The number 4 is subscripted.
French (Agents de pollution)
teneur en méthane [correct, nom féminin]; concentration en méthane [proposition, nom féminin]; teneur en CH4 [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; concentration en CH4 [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Certains auteurs pensent que la végétation se serait déjà adaptée à l'accroissement de la teneur en CO2, ce qui amplifierait les variations saisonnières. Ce fait serait confirmé par l'accroissement de la teneur en méthane dans l'atmosphère (accroissement de 1% par an).
OBS: teneur en CH4; concentration en CH4 : Le chiffre 4 s'écrit en indice.