English (National History)
gunboat [correct]
CONT: The [Rideau] canal was completed in 1833 (...). It was never called upon to fulfill its primary object of enabling gunboats and military supplies to reach the lakes from Montreal.
OBS: The question arose as to whether the word gunboat was used in that period (early 1800s). The above source would tend to confirm its use.
French (Histoires nationales)
chaloupe canonnière
CONT: En 1818, les Anglais étudièrent la possibilité d'employer des chaloupes canonnières sur les rivières Ottawa et Rideau.