English (Geochemistry)
chloride complexing [correct]
CONT: ... many workers favour the idea of metal transport in chloride complexes. ... Barnes & Czamanske (1967) have argued with reference to ZnS that bisulphide complexing is important and chloride complexing relatively insignificant. Helgeson (1964) contended that chloride complexing increases sphalerite solubility in chloride solutions when sulphur is low, whereas Barnes (1976b) has proposed that transportation as chloride complexes requires a solution to be virtually sulphur-free.
CONT: Zoning ... cannot be used to distinguish between the products of these two types of solution, because chloride complexing up to at least 100°C is not sufficiently strong to change significantly the normal order of precipitation of sulphides from that found for simple metallic ions. It does not appear ... that the nature of the zoning in hydrothermal deposits points to deposition from sulphide complexes, and that chloride complexes or ionic solutions may play a significant role as metal transporting agents in the formation of sedimentary sulphide deposits.
French (Géochimie)
formation de complexes chlorurés [proposition, nom féminin]