English (Histology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Agricultural Chemicals)
knockdown resistance [correct]; KDR [correct]; knock-down resistance [correct]; KDR [correct]; KDR
CONT: The term knockdown resistance is used to describe cases of resistance to diphenylethane ... and pyrethroid insecticides in insects and other arthropods that result from reduced sensitivity of the nervous system.
French (Histologie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
résistance à l'effet de choc [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] mutation fréquente chez les insectes.