English (Technical Textiles; Strength of Materials; Thermodynamics)
thermal shock resistance
CONT: Asbestos is a fiber which has remarkable properties ... but which presents a definite health hazard. It has been possible to replace asbestos fibre in practically 95% of its applications ... The materials chosen in function of their properties as substitution for asbestos are: glass fibres ... ceramic fibres (specially adapted for resisting thermal shocks), thermo-stable fibres (for protective clothing)... .
French (Textiles techniques; Résistance des matériaux; Thermodynamique)
résistance aux chocs thermiques [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Fibre céramique [est un des produits de substitution à l'amiante]. Sa tenue en température lui permet de couvrir des applications allant de 600°C à 1 200°C. [...] La fibre céramique est utilisée, entre autres, dans les domaines nécessitant une excellente résistance aux chocs thermiques.