English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
shock train [correct]
CONT: When a normal shock wave interacts with a boundary layer along a wall surface in supersonic internal flows and the shock is strong enough to separate the boundary layer, the shock is bifurcated and a series of shocks called "shock train" is formed.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
train de chocs [nom masculin]