English (Sports (General))
choice of physical activity [correct]; choice of activity [correct]
CONT: The more autonomy (choice) kids are given in class as they plan to be active in their lives the more likely they will, in fact, become active outside of school. The choice of activity and the fun of activity leads to continuance. Continuance (frequency and time) leads to physiological improvement and even skill development. So when kids feel they can select the activity that they perceive is most enjoyable then they are more likely to continue to do it and reap the benefits.
French (Sports (Généralités))
choix d’une activité physique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Si l'on désire intégrer une activité physique à notre routine quotidienne, y prendre plaisir et être motivé à bouger, il est alors essentiel de la choisir avec sérieux. Voici quelques tableaux qui peuvent vous guider dans le choix d'une activité physique qui vous procurera du plaisir et vous donnera envie de persévérer.