English (Lighting; Television (Radioelectricity))
dipless splithandle crossfader
OBS: "Master Control Module ... Two scene preset consoles with 32 manual overlapping submasters, dipless split handle crossfader, fade time selector, grand Master, blackout switch, key switch, over temperature pilot indicator and electronic patch module." - context taken from a text called: "Television Studio Lighting and Control System (Project 700443)", submitted for terminological research purposes of the Plans and Specifications Section in Montreal.
French (Éclairage; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
potentiomètre double à fondu enchaîné sans chute de tension [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'équivalence à été établie à la suite d'explications données par un technicien en éclairage à la Société Radio-Canada. «Dipless» veut dire que le régale se fait sans à-coups ou «chute de tension» (Petit Robert, 1985, p. 313); «split handle» désigne deux potentiomètres à glissières réglables individuellement ou ensemble; «crossfader» est un potentiomètre à glissière assurant les fondus enchaînés («cross fade» = «fondu enchaîné») (Dictionnaire de l'audio-visuel, 1976, p. 227).