English (Aeroindustry)
wastage rate [correct]
CONT: Northrop is expecting higher wastage rates, about 30 per cent, but is looking at the possibilities of 152 cm (60-in) or even 254 cm (100-in) prepreg tape which may allow wastage to be reduced for some components.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
pourcentage de chutes
CONT: Northrop s'attend à un pourcentage de chutes plus élevé, de l'ordre de 30%, tout en envisageant de réduire celui-ci en utilisant des rouleaux de 152 voire 254 cm de large.