English (Genetics)
immunotargeting [correct]
CONT: As well, we are continuing to explore a new approach to subunit vaccine design introduced by our laboratory a number of years ago (see Carayanniotis and Barber (1987) Nature 327, 59). By conjugation of purified protein or synthetic peptide antigens to monoclonal antibodies specific for defined cell surface determinants in vivo (e.g. class II MHC), it is possible to induce an effective antibody response to the "targeted" antigen (for recent data see Skea and Barber (1993) J.Immunol. 151, 3557). We are currently using recombinant DNA approaches to "engineer" specific B- and T- cell epitopes into selected sites on immunotargeting antibodies. In addition to our work using influenza virus as a model, we are also studying conserved B- and T-cell epitopes from HIV in order to develop a candidate AIDS vaccine.
French (Génétique)
ciblage immunologique [proposition, nom masculin]