English (Land Forces; Military Exercises)
target in cover [correct]
CONT: Artillery has ... seen great increases in range and munition lethality since 1918, but ... the increase has been much greater against exposed targets. The ... self-propelled howitzer of the 1970s ... had twice the range of [the one] of 1942; against exposed targets, each 8-inch round had more than seven times the lethal area. Against targets in cover, by contrast, the increase in lethal area from the 1942 ordnance to that of 1972 was less than a factor of 1.5.
French (Forces terrestres; Exercices militaires)
cible à l'abri [proposition, nom féminin]