English (Atomic Physics)
fixed target [correct]
CONT: Principles of colliding-beam systems.... Unlike fixed-target systems (cyclotrons, synchrotrons, linear accelerators) in which a beam of accelerated particles traverses a fixed target, colliding-beam systems use the full energy of each particle to produce reactions.
French (Physique atomique)
cible fixe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Objectif stationnaire à travers lequel se produisent des collisions de particules.