English (Aeroindustry)
passive target [correct]; non-cooperating target [correct]
CONT: Primary radar is (...) the original form of radio-detection, in which a beam of microwave energy illuminates a passive or "non-cooperating" target and the reflected pulse or echo is processed to display its bearing and distance from the transmitter (three-dimensional or height-finder radars will also display its altitude, although these are, so far, restricted to military surveillance applications, essentially for reasons of cost, plus the fact that there are alternative means of determining the altitude of aircraft, other than hostile intruders).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
cible passive
CONT: Le radar primaire, c'est (...) la forme originale de la détection électromagnétique: un faisceau de micro-ondes est envoyé sur une cible passive et le signal réfléchi par celle-ci est traité pour en déterminer et faire apparaître sur un écran le relèvement et distance par rapport à l'émetteur (les radars tridimensionnels indiquent en outre l'altitude de la cible mais, essentiellement pour des raisons de coût et parce qu'il est possible de déterminer l'altitude des aéronefs amis par d'autres moyens, leurs applications sont actuellement limitées à la surveillance militaire).