English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
gletz [correct, verbe]
DEF: To mechanically cause damage to a diamond.
CONT: Kerf diamonds: ... b) be aware that a diamond with a lot of stress may gletz or shatter ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
se briser suivant le plan de clivage [proposition]