English (Mineralogy; Metallography)
direction of cleavage [correct]; cleavage direction [correct]
CONT: The direction of cleavage of a crystal are always parallel to a possible face of the crystal, in which the molecules are most closely packed and across which the cohesion is a minimum.
French (Minéralogie; Métallographie)
direction de clivage [proposition, nom féminin]