English (Law of Evidence)
close the case [correct, proposition]; conclude the evidence [proposition]; conclude the proof [proposition]; complete a case [correct]
OBS: close of the evidence is the legal idiom denoting the end of the presentation of testimony in a trial
French (Droit de la preuve)
terminer la preuve; compléter la preuve; clore la preuve