English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
clypeus
CONT: The space between the eyes and the first pair of appendages, the chelicerae, is termed the clypeus.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
bandeau [nom masculin]; clypeus [nom masculin]
CONT: On nomme bandeau ou clypeus l'espace délimité par la ligne antérieure des yeux et la ligne d'attache des chélicères.