English (Paleontology)
Coccolithophoridae [correct]
OBS: [Family of protozoans which consists of] very minute calcareous planktonic organisms (...) Each animal consists of a spherical cell, which is covered by the microscopic bodies of calcite called coccoliths. These have several forms. Most common are perforate or imperforate disks, star-shaped bodies, and paired disks which have a central tubular connection and bear a single perforation.
French (Paléontologie)
coccolithophoridés [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Flagellés uniquement marins, à thèque calciteuse, très répandus dans les mers chaudes actuelles et qui ont autrefois joué un grand rôle, longtemps méconnu, dans la formation de la craie blanche. (...) Ce sont de minuscules corps de calcite fibreuse, en forme de bouton ou de massue, lorsqu'ils sont isolés, et désignés alors sous les noms de "Coccolithes" et de "Rhabdolithes".