English (Bird Watching (Hobbies))
bird lister [correct]
OBS: Birding ranges from simple listing of birds locally each day to the swift travel to far places ... to get as large a list as possible ... within a year, to serious studies that may involve many years of banding or observations in the backyard ...
French (Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
cocheur d’oiseaux [nom masculin]; cocheuse d’oiseaux [nom féminin]
DEF: Ornithologue amateur qui tient une liste des espèces d'oiseaux observées, et qui est souvent prêt à parcourir des kilomètres pour ajouter une nouvelle espèce sur sa liste.