English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
butt splice [correct]
DEF: Splice that may be required on certain converting equipment (especially in heavy basis weights, boards, etc.). The ends of the web do not overlap but are held together end to end with single-sided adhesive tape.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
collure bout à bout [proposition, nom féminin]