English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rain shaft [correct]
CONT: A rain shaft is a centralized column of precipitation—not necessarily heavy rain. ... The rain shaft … is any rain event, no matter how modest or foreboding, that can be seen stretching from the cloud to the ground ...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
colonne de pluie [correct, nom féminin]