English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
energy-absorbing steering column [correct, uniformisé]; axially collapsing steering column [correct]
DEF: A steering column with a telescoping section surrounded by a collapsible mesh or convoluted tube.
OBS: energy-absorbing steering column: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
colonne de direction à absorption d’énergie [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; colonne de direction télescopique [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: colonne de direction à absorption d'énergie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
columna de dirección plegable [correct, nom féminin]