English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
wastewater stripper [correct]; wastewater stripper column [correct]; stripper of wastewaters; stripper column for wastewaters
CONT: Bottom stream from the wastewater stripper in the production of acrylonitrile.
CONT: Integrated wastewater treatment and reuse. Wastewater from the tall oil fractionation plant's processes consists mainly of polluted condensates from the vacuum system. ... In order to reduce the water load, turpentine-containing process wastewaters from the plant are fed into the Botnia pulp mill's wastewater stripper and from there into the pulp mill's own water cycle. This procedure lowers raw water consumption by the local forest industry and the tall oil fractionation plant.
CONT: Fiber optic converter boxes were also installed, along with Foxboro DCS Consoles and Triconex shutdown equipment. Two stripping columns, a drum and seven pumps were added to increase capacity of the wastewater stripper, which strips benzene, MNB and aniline from wastewater.
CONT: T019 (Barex Recycled Monomer Tanks). Barex Plant Recovered Monomer Tanks (T-8, T-18, T-19) and associated equipment. These are holding tanks for monomers recovered by the wastewater stripper columns before recycle back to Barex reactors.
OBS: stripper: An evaporative device for the removal of vapors from liquids; can be in a bubble-tray distillation tower, a vacuum vessel, or an evaporator; if it is a part of a distillation column below the feed tray, it is called the stripping section.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
colonne de distillation d’eaux résiduaires [nom féminin]; rectificateur d’eaux résiduaires [proposition, nom masculin]; unité de strippage d’eaux usées [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Effluent de fond de la colonne de distillation des eaux résiduaires lors [sic] de la production d'acrylonitrile.
OBS: rectificateur : Appareil distillatoire fournissant un produit rectifié.
OBS: rectification : Distillation fractionnée d'un liquide volatil soit pour en séparer les constituants, soit pour le purifier. [...] La rectification s'effectue dans des colonnes à plateaux, qui traitent d'un coup de grandes quantités.
OBS: strippage (syn. : stripping) : [Ce terme s'emploie dans l'industrie pétrolière seulement, pour désigner la] revaporisation à la vapeur d'eau des soutirages d'une unité de distillation, pour en réduire la teneur en produits trop volatils et en ajuster le point d'inflammabilité.