English (Analytical Chemistry; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
total neutron counting [correct]
CONT: Total neutron counting accepts all pulses arising from neutron reactions (events) in the sensitive volume of a detector. No attempt is made to isolate events that occur nearly simultaneously as is done in coincidence counting ... All detector events producing an amplifier output pulse with an amplitude greater than a threshold set by the integral discriminator are counted for a set time in a scaler.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique radiologique et applications)
comptage neutronique total [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Détection de l'ensemble des neutrons émis par [un] contaminant indépendamment de leur origine : fissions spontanées, réactions ([alpha], n) [...]