English (School and School-Related Administration; Education (General))
broad confessionality [Canada, régional]
CONT: [One] case [of confessional education] could be called that of broad confessionality. This applies to a school where secular instruction is generally kept distinct from religious instruction; in other words, it is not expected that the teaching of secular subjects will contribute to the pupils' religious education; the teacher is not expected on occasion to draw a lesson in religious doctrine from his (...) subject matter. (...) In addition, religious instruction has a specific place in the daily or weekly schedule, and a programme of study assumes that it will follow a more or less detailed plan.
OBS: The term "broad confessionality" is used in Quebec.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Pédagogie (Généralités))
confessionnalité large [correct, Canada, régional]
CONT: [Un] cas [de confessionnalité scolaire] pourrait s'appeler celui de la confessionnalité large. Il s'agit d'une école où l'enseignement profane est généralement distincte de l'enseignement religieux, c'est-à-dire qu'on ne s'attend pas à ce que l'enseignement des matières profanes contribue positivement à l'éducation religieuse des élèves; on n'attend pas du maître qu'il tire, à l'occasion, une leçon de doctrine religieuse de son enseignement (...). Par ailleurs, l'enseignement religieux a une place spécifique dans l'horaire quotidien ou hebdomadaire; un programme en prévoit le déroulement selon un plan plus ou moins détaillé.
OBS: Le terme "confessionnalité large" s'emploie au Québec.